All of the essential oils, lavender is easily the most popular both in usage and in sales. Whether it's being added to skin care products, tucked into freshly laundered linens or dabbed onto a minor wound, lavender is truly an all-purpose oil.
There are approximately 30 species of lavender known but only 3 are common in the US. These include Lavandula angustifolia (true lavender), Lavendula latifolia (spike lavender) and their hybrid, Lavandin.
Lavender aficionados will tell you that the best lavender comes from France, where lavender is a major agricultural crop but, in fact, lavender is also grown in Bulgaria, Russia, Italy, India and throughout the Middle East. Approximately half of all lavender comes from cultivated lavender clones as opposed to "population" lavender, which is grown from seed. Clones yield about 50% more essential oil than seed-grown lavenders. And lavender distilled at higher altitudes is believed to be of the best quality, probably due to the lowered boiling point of the water slowing the hydrolysis of the esters.
Traditional Herbal Uses
Lavender is almost universally considered the most important and most versatile essential oil. Fortunately, it's also among the safest oils--allergies to lavender are rare. Unfortunately, it's also the subject of some of the most absurd myths in the aromatherapy world. Pick up just about any aromatherapy book and you'll find near-miraculous claims including burns that heal instantly and battlefield wounds which close before the user's eyes. But even if lavender isn't capable of instantly curing minor wounds it's certainly deserving of our respect.
Lavender is best known for its ability to create a relaxing environment. A 1992 study cited in the International Journal of Aromatherapy found that lavender helped reduce anxiety and pain during childbirth.
Lavender is frequently added to cosmetic and toiletries both for its familiar scent and its alleged therapeutic properties. Herbalists believe that it helps repel insects and alleviate the itching associated with a bite. It's also commonly prescribed for skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
In Chinese medicine, lavender is a cooling herb that clears heat, calms the spirit and promotes rest.
Aromatherapy Uses
Lavender has an herbaceous, medicinal scent and has a tendency to feel slightly dry in the nose.
Lavender is best known by its reputation as an aid to relaxation and it's probably the first herb prescribed for insomnia, restlessness or stress. Some aromatherapists say that lavender has the "perfect blend of male and female" qualities.
Aromatherapists generally regard lavender as relaxing and soothing but most also agree that lavender has a normalizing effect on the mood--it won't, for example, depress someone who's already sad but will, in fact, provide an uplifting effect.
Blending With Other Essential Oils
Lavender is one of the few oils that blends well with almost any other. It's especially well suited to blending with citrus and wood oils.
Lavender is generally considered a middle-note.
Safety & Warnings
Lavender is generally regarded as one of the safest essential oils. Allergies are rare and occur mainly in people who work with the oil for long periods of time.
Lisa Barger is a traditional naturopath specializing in natural health education. To learn more about Ms. Barger's belief in "Empowerment through Education" or to take a free online natural health class see her website, http://www.LisaBarger.com | |